Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
Presentation of Georgian wine in Shanghai
Georgian wine was presented at several events in China. Georgian Wine Festival was held in Shanghai, China, hosted by Debra Meiburg, master of wine, chef of the National Wine Agency contractor marketing company Meiburg Wine Media.
The festival included the Saperavi Symposium and tasting for wine professionals. The presentation of Georgian wine was attended by the famous British wine writer Robert Joseph. 15 Georgian wine producers were presented at the tasting and was attended by wine importers, representatives of restaurants, hotel chains and the media, which is particularly important in raising awareness of Georgian wines. The event was held within the framework of the "Georgian Wine Asia Tour ", which involves presenting Georgian wines in different cities of China.
With the organization of the National Wine Agency and Association Georgian Wine, 21 Georgian wine producers are also exhibiting at the ProWine Shanghai International Wine Fair, which takes place on November 12-14.
Thousands of leading wine specialists, importers and media representatives from around the world gather at „ProWine Shanghai”. The exhibition is one of the most interesting event for diversifying Georgian wine export markets.
In recent years, the People's Republic of China has taken place in the top five Georgian wine exporting countries. According to the data for the first 10 months of 2019, more than 6 million bottles of wine were exported from Georgia to China, up by 12% from the same period of the last year.