Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
Presentation of Georgian wine was held in Japan
To promote Georgian wine, a wine tasting-seminar was held in Kagoshima, Japan, led by the head of the National Wine Agency contract marketing company „Red Bridge”, Master of Wine - Kenichi Ohashi,  and Japanese top-sommelier Motohiro Okoshi.
Presentation delivered by Kenichi Ohashi included information on 8,000-year history of Georgian winemaking, diversity of grape varieties and contemporary Georgian wine industry.
The event was attended by 65 guests: wine professionals, distributors, representatives of restaurants, hotels and trade chains. Motohiro Okoshi gave them professional advice on how to combine Georgian wine and food.
The wines of different Georgian companies were presented at the tasting.
“The quality of Georgian wine has improved even more than in previous years. The diversity of styles is very much felt. This means that the manufacturers are aiming to introduce high standards in terms of both the quality and the global market for different and interesting products, ”said Kenichi Ohashi.
Japan is one of the strategic markets for Georgian wine, where such activities promote increase the awareness and export of Georgian wines to this country.