Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
Qvevri wine is introduced in the USA
Qvevri wine producers are participating in the RAW Wine International Artisan Wine Fair in New York, USA. With the support of the National Wine Agency, this year ten wine cellars will be presented at the exhibition from Georgia. According to Georgian winemakers, the exhibition is highly successful and Georgian wines get interest from both professionals and consumers.
Considering the possibility of finding potential importers and increasing exports, the presentation of Georgian wines in the US is particularly important. US represents one of the most strategic export markets for Georgian wines, with more than half a million bottles of wine exported in the first nine months of this year, up 60% from a year earlier.
RAW Wine Exhibition is considered one of the best wine fairs, gathering high quality natural biodynamic wine producers. Visitors to the exhibition also have the opportunity to get acquainted with the ancient traditions of Georgian wine making, its culture and history.
Companies participating in the New York Exhibition will also be exhibiting at RAW Wine LA in the same format on November 3-4 in Los Angeles.