Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
Vintage starts in Racha region
A meeting was held in Ambrolauri on vintage organizational issues attended by Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Solomon Pavliashvili.
Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture talked about the importance of constructive cooperation and coordinated work between winemakers and wine producers.
“Active communication and collaboration between winemakers and viticulturists is particularly important for the smooth harvesting of the vintage. As in Kakheti, the state will do its best not to have grapes undelivered in Racha, ”Solomon Pavliashvili said.
This year, about 1 500 tons of grapes of Aleqsandrouli and Mujuretuli are expected in Racha region.
According to Levan Mekhuzla, the chief of the vintage coordinating HQ,  the headquarters at Ambrolauri had been fully mobilized with human and technical resources to keep the grape harvest process going smoothly. Racha growers will start harvesting grapes soon after the weather clears up.
In Ambrolauri, the meeting with winemakers was attended by the Governor of Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, Archil Japaridze, representatives of local authorities and wine producing companies.
Vintage is on final stage in Kakheti region. As of October 9, up to 263,000 tons of grapes have been processed, the highest rate in the last decade.