Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
Telavi to host the Telavi Wine Festival
Under the frame of the Georgian Wine Days - “Gvinobistve- 2019’’,  Telavi hosts Telavi Wine Festival, which is held in the House-museum of King Erekle II  palace. More than 100 different types of wine, chacha and brandy are presented at the festival.
The Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Khatia Tsilosani opened the event. The Deputy Minister noted, that the scale of Telavino is annually increasing and attracts more and more participants and guests. Khatia Tsilosani wished success to the start-up winemakers and thanked the Lietuvas delegation for visiting the festival.
“Kakheti is a historic and ancient traditional Georgian winemaking region. Traditionally, at the end of the grape harvest, numerous large-scale events dedicated to Georgian wines, including "Telavino" are being held in the region. I am glad to see the growing interest in these events, which helps to boost popularization of Georgian wine. This year, despite challenges, grape vintage 2019 is conducted successfully. More than 230,000 tonnes of grapes have already been processed industrially, which equals to the record breaking figure we received in the previous year. Harvest is still underway in Kakheti region, thereby, we might receive even more impressive final figures will be even more impressive ”Khatia Tsilosani said.
The representatives of local authorities and Kakheti Winemakers Guild welcomed the guests. The Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Solomon Pavliashvili attended the event.
The  guests have an opportunity to taste and buy different types of wine, chacha and other alcoholic beverages made from grape, attend improvisations and concerts performed by local choreographic ensembles. During the event, exhibitions related to the grape vintage and wine making traditions are presented, traditional handicrafts are also exhibited and sold.
In 2014 , ‘’Telaviino Festival’’ was founded by Kakheti Winemakers guild, since then it has been held for the sixth time with the support of the National Wine Agency of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture. Telavi City Hall also supports the festival.
"Georgian Wine Day" was first celebrated in 2014.
In 2016, due to the increased interest of local population and tourists, wine celebration days lasted for a week. Since 2018, ‘’Georgian Wine Days’’  has turned to a large  scale event, which aims to promote Georgia as the homeland of wine and boost popularization of Georgian wine across the country.
Within the frame of ‘’Gvinobistve 2019’’, wine festivals will be held in Tbilisi, Marneuli and Gurjaani as well.