Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
15 thousand tons of grapes were processed in Kakheti
According to the data of September 7, 15 thousand tons of different grapes have been processed in Kakheti region, including 5,7 thousand tons of Saperavi, 5 tons of Rkatsiteli, 2 thousand tons of Kakhuri Mtsvane and other different varieties.
During the past 24 hours, up to 3,000 tons of grapes have been processed, which means that the vintage is moving into an active phase. 30 wine factories will be involved in the grapes processing today. Vintage is active in Dedoplistskaro and Sighnaghi municipalities, process of harvesting will start in Gurjaani and Kvareli in the upcoming days.
There are already 163 wine producing companies registered at the vintage HQ, which will be involved in various stages of the vintage process
This year about 200-250 thousand tons of grapes are expected to be harvested in Kakheti region. LEPL National Wine Agency of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia is mobilized to ensure, that the grape growers do not have any problems with delivering grapes and that the harvest is stored. The agency is involved in the vintage process in terms of harvest accounting does not interfere with the pricing and free market regulation.
Vintage 2019 Coordination HQ is located in The Wine Hotel Telavi (97 Alazani St.) in Telavi.
The QH operates 24 hours a day for active communication between state agencies, entrepreneurs and growers. Interested parties can obtain vintage information at the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture hotline - 1501.