Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
International Qvevri Competition was Held
The Third International Qvevri Competition was held on June 21 and 22. The competition was held for the third time in Georgia with the organization of Association "Georgian Wine", Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture and National Wine Agency.
120 companies have presented 320 samples of wine in the competition. The jury was chaired by the honored Georgian winemaker Giorgi Dakishvili, the jury members were: head of the National Wine Agency Levan Mekhuzla, also wine experts and professionals - Lisa Granik (USA), Magda Surguladze, Vladimer Kublashvili, Georg Binder (Germany), Vano Shiukashvili and Irma Chanturia. The winner wines will be awarded gold, silver and bronze diplomas.
The aim of the competition is to present the best Qvevri wines to the world, promote the production and consumption of Qvevri wine, raising awareness of the Qvevri wine produced in different countries.
The Qvevri Wine Competition was held in Georgia in 2017 for the first time and since then the company's interest in Qvevri wines has been significantly increased. In 2013 the Georgian traditional method of Qvevri winemaking, was granted UNESCO's intangible cultural heritage status, which indicates the uniqueness of this method and is a message to the whole world that wine is part of ancient Georgian culture.