Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
Exhibition "Georgia -Homeland of Wine" has come to an end in Tokyo
The Exhibition "Georgia - Homeland of Wine" held within the project of the same name at the exhibition center "Terrada Warehouse" and hosted thousands of Japanese visitors during the two months in the capital city of Japan has ended in Tokyo.
The exhibition, showcasing Georgian wine and its history dating back 8,000 years BC arose the interest of Japanese population, brought together unique archeological artifacts and presented the uniqueness of Georgian wine culture via modern technologies.
Closing ceremony of the exhibition "Georgia Homeland of Wine" was celebrated with ceremonial reception.
In 2014 we started implementing the most important state project "Georgian Vine and Wine Culture Research". After  four years of work, the study confirmed that wine homeland is exactly Georgia - the country where the vine was cultivated for the first time.
Georgian wine has already gained International recognition through its 8000 years of wine-making history, therefore the interest towards Georgian wine was significantly  increased worldwide. It’s worth mentioning, that  Japanese people have a special respect for traditions.
Accordingly, the unique artifacts presented within the exhibition and Georgian wine with its  longest history has caused a special interest, which means that our project has achieved its overall goal to promote Georgian wine and become increasingly demanded on the world's important markets "- said the Chairman of National Wine Agency, Levan Mekhuzla while evaluating the significance of the exhibition.
The dinner was held in the traditional Georgian way, lead by the first Georgian Odzeki, Tochinoshini. The guests received information on the history of the concept of “Tamada” and brought forward its significance. Japanese singers performed some of the most distinguished samples of Georgian polyphonic songs at the ceremony.
According to Levan Mekhuzla, within the framework of ‘Georgia - Homeland of Wine’ project, similar expositions will be implemented in other strategic markets of Georgia.
The project was implemented in partnership with Sony Music Communication and TOPPAN.
The exhibition ‘Georgia - Homeland of Wine’ is organized by the National Wine Agency and Association ‘Georgian Wine,’ implemented by the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, with the support of Intellectual Property Center ‘Sakpatenti,’ Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Diplomatic Corps of  Georgia in Japan and National Museum.