Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
Presentation of Georgian wine in Dublin
Georgian wine presentation-tasting was held in Dublin with the organization of the National Wine Agency and the Embassy of Georgia in Ireland. The event consisted of several parts: a master class and a presentation attended by wine professionals, journalists, wine importers, representatives of restaurant and hotel business and sommeliers and in the evening, there was held reception, which  was attended by representatives of the government of Ireland, Parliament, business and media.
Giorgi Zurabashvili, Temporary Attorney of Georgia in Ireland, addressed the guests with information about 8,000 years of continuous history of Georgian viticulture and winemaking, Georgian traditions of wine making and the uniqueness of Qvevri wine.
Presentation of Georgian wine was lead by Giorgi Tevzadze, Advisor to the Chair of the National Wine Agency.  Georgian wine has gaind great interest in Ireland.
During the event, a documentary film "Georgia's Homeland of Wine" was screened. Simultaneously, information materials and souvenirs about Georgia were spread.
According to wine professionals, the next tasting event of Georgian wine will bring desirable results in Dublin and will increase interest towards Georgian wine, on the background  of the development of business contacts between Georgia and Ireland and cooperation between the two countries.