Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
Conference on Georgian Winemaking was held in Washington
The first forum of Georgian Wine in Washington, DC, ended with a conference dedicated to Georgian wine culture and modernity.
The conference was held at the US Center of Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) with the participation of scientists who were directly involved in the the National Wine Agency project "Georgian Vine and Wine Culture Research". On November 13, 2017, the Scientific Journal of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States (PNAS) published a research article entitled "Georgia's Early Neolithic Wine from the South Caucasus", confirming that the ancient trace of winemaking is located on the territory of Georgia.
At the conference in Washington, along with 8-thousand-year history of Georgian winemaking, political and economic aspects of modern wine industry, foreign investments, local economy and US wine market potential issues were discussed.
The Georgian Wine Forum was organized by the US-Georgia Business Council. The forum was supported by the National Wine Agency and the Embassy of Georgia in the United States. During  the three-day Forum "Saperavi Festival" and Georgian wine tasting was held for trade and media representatives.
"Georgian Wine Forum" in Washington was attended by the First Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Nodar Kereselidze,  Advisor to the Prime Minister of Georgia Davit Kirvalidze and the Chairman of the National Wine Agency Levan Mekhuzla.
According to Nodar Kereselidze, the US market is very important for Georgian wine.
"During these three days, we had the opportunity to introduce Georgian wine and wine culture to the  wine professionals and wider society. This was a very important forum in terms of popularization of Georgian wine. The Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and the National Wine Agency will continue supporting similar events in the United States. The diversification of Georgian wine export markets is very important for us and in this regard the US is very attractive and interesting market, "said the First Deputy Minister.