Authorization / Registration Agency web sites
“FIRST ღVINO* FORUM OF GEORGIA” is being held in Washington DC
“FIRST ღVINO* FORUM OF GEORGIA” is being held in the capital of the USA, Washington DC, which is organized by the US-Georgia Business Council, supported by the National Wine Agency of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and the Embassy of Georgia in the United States.
The three-day program includes "Saperavi Festival" and "Georgian Wine Tasting". The final part of the forum is a scientific conference dedicated to Georgian wine culture and modernity. Representative Scientific Conference, which will be held at the Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS), will be attended by scientists and wine professionals. A year ago, on November 13, 2017, an article – “Early Neolithic wine of Georgia in the South Caucasus“ was published in the scientific magazine of the National Academy of the Science of the United States of America – PNAS  about the recent multidisciplinary research on the archeological materials found on the territory of Georgia, proving that inhabitants here made wines  8000 years ago. The main subject of the conference will be this scientific conclusion.
"Saperavi Festival", which was hosted by the Embassy of Georgia in the USA, was attended by up to 400 guests - wine professionals from scientific society, as well as wine importers and representatives of various restaurants and market chains. "Saperavi Festival" presented 25 Saperavi wines of Georgian wine companies.
“FIRST ღVINO* FORUM OF GEORGIA” is attended by First Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Nodar Kereselidze and Chairman of the National Wine Agency Levan Mekhuzla.
According to Nodar Kereselidze, introduction of Georgian wine in such a format indicates that not only 8000 years of history is associated with Georgian winemaking, but modern, developed wine industry and variety of quality wines.
"A year ago, the world scientific society acknowledged that the ancient trace of winemaking was found on the territory of Georgia, from where it was spread throughout the world. Georgian wine is a developed and modern industry today. The number of exported wine and geography of exporting countries, as well as the quality of Georgian wine, increases from year to year. The United States is a strategic and progressive market of Georgian wine, where the events of this kind will further enhance the growth of awareness of Georgian wine in this country "- Nodar Kereselidze said.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the United States Davit Bakradze noted that such activities promote the popularization of Georgian wine in the United States. According to the Ambassador, the first event of “FIRST ღVINO* FORUM OF GEORGIA” -"Saperavi Festival", which was attended by several hundred people, the majority of which were wine professionals, indicates the growing interest towards Georgian wine.